How will the population of European countries change by 2050?

population of European countries
the population of European countries

In this article, we will consider how the population of Europe will change by 2050 based on UN forecasts. This is a more detailed map, like the TOP-30 of the most endangered and growing countries of the world on the European continent given earlier.

These Countries have more Immigrants than Locals

The map above shows the change by country. Moldova and the Baltic countries will lose the most in the population. 

An interesting fact of the UN forecast is that two “zones” in one more western population are clearly visible on the map of the change in population; according to forecasts, it should increase in the more eastern zone and decrease.

Climate Winners And Losers — In Two Maps

What is interesting, these zones are not too closely connected with economic well-being, because the locomotive of European economic development Germany belongs to the “red” zone. And also one of the most economically successful countries in Denmark and Finland is strangely different from its neighbors in Scandinavia represented by Sweden, where the largest population growth is expected after Ireland and Norway, the country with the third-largest population growth in Europe.

Why are teachers in Europe paid so much better than those in the United States?

The population of European countries

Population (thousands)20172050Change
Albania2,9302,825-3.58%
Austria8,7359,108+4.27%
Belarus9,4688,340-11.91%
Belgium11,42912,773+11.76%
Bosnia and Herzegovina3,5073,217-8.27%
Bulgaria7,0845,532-21.91%
Croatia4,1893,865-7.73%
Cyprus1,1791,393+18.15%
Czech Republic10,61810,210-3.84%
Denmark5,7335,576-2.74%
Estonia1,309924-29.41%
Finland5,5235,476-0.85%
France64,97969,485+6.93%
Germany82,11471,542-12.87%
Greece11,15910,036-10.06%
Hungary9,7218,490-12.66%
Iceland335407+21.49%
Ireland4,7616,334+33.04%
Italy59,35961,416+3.47%
Kosovo1,9002,223+17.00%
Latvia1,9491,250-35.86%
Lithuania2,8901,802-37.65%
Luxembourg583865+48.37%
Macedonia (FYROM)2,0831,991-4.42%
Malta430396-7.91%
Moldova4,0512,262-44.16%
Montenegro628578-7.96%
Netherlands17,03517,907+5.12%
Norway5,3056,365+19.98%
Poland38,17032,739-14.23%
Portugal10,3299,934-3.82%
Romania19,67918,061-8.22%
Russia143,989129,909-9.78%
Serbia7,0405,870-16.62%
Slovakia5,4474,851-10.94%
Slovenia2,0791,597-23.18%
Spain46,35452,491+13.24%
Sweden9,91012,012+21.21%
Switzerland8,4769,540+12.55%
Ukraine44,22237,149-15.99%
United Kingdom (UK)66,18171,154+7.51%

Source:
International Data Base,
International Programs Center,
U.S. Census Bureau,
U.S. Dept. of Commerce,
The World Factbook,
Central Intelligence Agency (CIA),
The World Almanac and Book of Facts

Tags: